World Economy Ranking List 2024: Top 10 Largest Countries In World

World Economy Ranking List
World Economy Ranking List 2024: Top 10 Largest Countries In World

According to the latest projections, the top 10 largest economies in the world by 2024 are expected to be the United States, China, Japan, Germany, India, United Kingdom, France, Brazil, Italy, and Canada. and There are many countries in the world that have good economies worth more than 5 Trillion USD. The wealth of the country does not assure the wealth of all citizens living in the country. Here comes the role of the world economy ranking list. A GDP, Gross domestic product, is used to determine the wealth of a nation. The market value of all goods and services produced and sold by the nation in a given time is measured by the GDP.

GDP is an important measurement that helps us calculate economic size. There are several ways to calculate GDP, but the most common way is to subtract total export values from total import values for a year. Changes in economic policies cause greater fluctuations in the GDP of many economies around the world. In this article, we are going to tell you about the top 10 countries of the world according to the World Economy Ranking List 2024.

World Economy Ranking List 2024

According to the World Economy Ranking List 2024, the list of countries with the highest GDP is $105 trillion. With this, America is at the top of the ranking list, and China is in second place in the world economy ranking list. China is developing faster than America. United Kingdom, India, France, Germany, Japan, Canada, etc. have also been added to the world economy ranking list.

According to GDP data analysis of all countries from 2020 to 2026, world GDP increased from 103.86 to 112.6 trillion in one year. By 2024, such countries will be on top in terms of GDP. India’s GDP grew by 5.8% this year and was above the worldwide growth rate of 1.9%. Technology, healthcare, finance, and manufacturing sectors contribute to the world economy ranking.

World Economy Rankings List

Title World Economy Ranking List 2024
Institution International Monetary Fund
Made byIMF
Year2024
World Economy 2024$105 Trillion
Official website International Monetary Fund
World Economy Rankings List

IMF World Economy Ranking List 2024

The world economy rankings list was prepared by the IMF. IMF ( International Monetary Fund) China, the United States, and Japan are the three largest economies in the world by GDP. In 2024-25 years, the GDP of India is expected to increase by 6.1%, which is less than the rest of the countries in the world. Moreover, it is also expected that in 2024, India will generate 15% of global growth.

Top 10 Largest economies of the world

The list of countries with the top 10 largest economies in the world is given below.

RankCountryGDP (in USD Billion)GDP (in USD thousand)
1.United States of America26,95480.41
2.China17,78612.54
3.Germany4,43052.82
4.Japan4,23133.95
5.India3,7302.61
6.United Kingdom (UK)3,33248.91
7.France3,05246.32
8.Italy2,19037.15
9.Brazil2,13210.41
10.Canada2,12253.25
Largest economies of the world

Top 10 Largest Countries In World 2024

You can see the list of the top 10 largest economies countries in the world given below. Here we have told you in detail about every country.

United States

The United States has maintained the position in the global economy and considered as wealthiest nation and holds 1st place from 1960 to 2023. The economy’s strength lies in remarkable diversity and is driven by factors like manufacturing, services, technology, and finance. With the big consumer market, a culture that encourages entrepreneurship and innovation, and business conditions, the US stands at the top.

  • GDP:  $26.95 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita: $80,410
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 1.6%

China

China is considered the 2nd biggest economy in the world because of its remarkable ascent. China economic foundation is prowess in exports, manufacturing, and substantial investments. The country takes pride in its expansive workforce, advanced infrastructure, strong government support, and rapidly growing customer market. As the 2nd largest economy in the world, china progresses through many factors.

  • GDP:   $17.701 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita: $12,540
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 5.4%

Germany

Germany is listed in the third spot in the World Economy Ranking List for 2024. It is the largest economy in Europe because it has been the largest auto exporter in the world for many years. Over many years, Germany has been considered a chemical, automotive, and machining industry. It has the largest skilled workforce in the world. The low fertility rate in Germany makes a big move to monetary development and brings the labour force consumption.

  • GDP:  $4.43 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita: $52,820
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate:  -0.5%

Japan

Japan is another country that ranked fourth in the World Economy Ranking List in 2024. It places a strong emphasis on exports and excels in industries like automotive, engineering, pharmaceuticals and chemicals. The economic strength of this country is driven by robust investments and a skilled workforce in research and development. It commits to promoting innovation in the country.

  • GDP:  $4.23 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita:  $52,120
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 1.7%

India

India is another of the largest nations in the world in terms of population. It is the 5th largest economy in the world and has a low capita GDP of $3.74. There are many sectors that contribute to India’s GDP, such as the business sector, industry, service, IT, etc. The sector that contributes most to India’s GDP is agriculture. This is why India is growing at a fast speed, and the liberalization of the economy of India in the ’90s is growing to the next level.

  • GDP:  $3.74 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita (Nominal): $3,730
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 6.0%

United Kingdom

The UK is also listed in the world economy rankings and gets 6th place. There are many sectors, including business, finance, and insurance, that contribute to the UK and make up the majority of the GDP service sector. The UK trade majority is done with European countries, but now the UK is no longer a member of the EU after 2020. Moreover, the trade negotiations are continued between the two countries.

  • GDP:  $3.33 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita: $48,913
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 0.5%

France

France is another tourist location, highly contributing to GDP and making its place in the World Economy Ranking List for 2024. This country stands at 7th place in the world, and industries and semi-private businesses are some sectors that contribute to the GDP of this country.

  • GDP:  $3.052 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita:  $44,408
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 1.0%

Italy

The economy of Italy is divided into several areas, and every area has a different contribution to GDP. Italy is the 8th biggest economy in the world, with many private business associations. All the private businesses in Italy contribute to its GDP. This country is also considered a luxury apparel brand.

  • GDP:  $2.186 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita:  $37,146
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 0.7%

Brazil

Brazil is considered as natural resource powerhouse, that boats the world’s richest mineral deposits, vast biodiversity, and fertile agricultural lands. These resources contribute to a robust economy and make it ranked 9th place in the world, according to the World Economy Ranking List 2024.

  • GDP:  $2.126 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita: $10,412
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 3.1%

Canada

Canada stands at 10th place in world economy rankings. It is the third largest energy richest country in the world. It has several oil reservoirs that make it the largest economy. The manufacturing sector of Canada contributes to its GDP. The free trade policies of Canada in the United States of America help Canada boost their economic growth.

  • GDP:  $2.117 trillion
  • GDP By Country Per Capita:  $53,252
  • Annual GDP Growth Rate: 1.3%

Read More

Leave a Comment

Top 10 richest countries in the world Top 10 Youngest Billionaires in the World